|

Coconut oil's ability to nourish the skin has been known in the tropics for
hundreds of years. Even when the anti-saturated fat campaign waged in the US
convinced many even in coconut oil producing countries to switch to polyunsa-turated oils, Filipinos and others never stopped using coconut oil on
their skin because they knew about its wonderful moisturizing powers for
generations. As a saturated fat consisting primarily of medium chain fatty acids
(MCTs), it is not easily oxidized and does not cause harmful free radical damage
like polyunsa-turated vegetable oils.
Most commercial skin care products in the US today are made from
polyunsaturated oils which oxidize and turn rancid very quickly causing free
radical damage in the skin. There is good evidence that this is not only true
for external applications, but also holds true for the oils one consumes. One of
the main reasons that we experience so many skin problems in the US today is a
switch in our dietary oil. Our forefathers consumed primarily saturated fats,
but most people today consume polyunsaturated fats and trans fatty acids.
|